Squad Feature Pic

Gala Info

Galas Planned & Results

SWIMMING EVENTS CALENDAR for Swimming.org 

————————————————————————————-

Thurrock SC – Alan Mitchell Memorial CQ Meet Oct 2017
Dates: Sat 07 October & Sun 08 Oct – 2 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet

Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm-up:   1:30pm     Session 3 Warm-up:   9:00am
Session 2 Warm-up: 5:30pm       Session 4 Warm-up:   1:00pm
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group.

————————————————————————————-

Basildon & Phoenix SC – Dave Warriner Early Season Meet 2017
Date: Sat 16 September – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet

Venue: Basildon Sporting Village, SS14 3GR
Session 1 Warm-up:   4:15pm
Session 2 Warm-up: TBC
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the top 3 swimmers in each age group.

————————————————————————————-

Borough of Waltham Forest SC – Summer Sprint Meet July 2017
Date: Sun 09 July – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet

Venue: London Aquatic Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London   E20 0ZQ
Session 1 Warm-up:  8:00am, Start Time: 8:45am   
Session 2 Warm-up: TBC
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first 3 placed swimmers in each age group

————————————————————————————-

Thurrock SC – Summer Sprint Meet June 2017
Date: Sat 17 June – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet

Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm-up:   1:00pm
Session 2 Warm-up: 5:30pm
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group

———————————————————————————

Thurrock SC – Regional Qualifier Meet 2017
Dates: Sat 01 & Sun 02 April – 2 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet

Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm-up:   1:00pm,  Session 2 Warm-up: 5:30pm 
Session 3 Warm-up:   9:00am, Session 4 Warm-up: 1:00pm

Please remember to sign-in – you have 10 mins from opening!
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group

———————————————————————————————– 

ESSEX AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 – 
CHAMPS 2017 FULL ENTRY PACK & Conditions

Block A – Basildon Sporting Village – 20/21/22 Jan 2017
Block B – London Aquatic Center 04 Feb 2017
–  Basildon Sporting Village 05 Feb 2017
Block C – Basildon Sporting Village – 18/19 Feb 2017

———————————————————————————————– 

Barking & Dagenham SC – Christmas at Dagenham 2016
Dates: Fri 16 Dec, Sat 17 Dec & Sun 18 Dec – 3 Day Lic. Lvl3 Meet
VenueBecontree Heath Leisure Centre, RM10 7FH

Day 1, Session 1   Warm-up:   6:30pm,   Start   7:00pm

Day 2, Session 2   Warm-up:   8:00am,   Start   9:00am

Day 2, Session 3   Warm-up:   10:00am,   Start   11:00am

Day 2, Session 4   Warm-up:   2:15pm,   Start   3:15pm

Day 3, Session 5   Warm-up:   8:00am,    Start   9:00am

Day 3, Session 6   Warm-up:   10:00am,   Start   11:00am

Day 3, Session 7   Warm-up:   2:15pm,   Start   3:15pm

Please remember to sign-in.

Medals to 1st, 2nd & 3rd in all age groups 9 – 14, and 15+

Trophy for Top Boy, Top Girl and Top Visiting Club

———————————————————————————-————- 

BBSC & DASC – Christmas Cracker 2016
Date: Sat 26 Nov & Sun 27 Nov – 2 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet
Venue: Braintree Swimming Centre, CM77 8YJ

Session 1 Warm-up:   9:30am,   Session 2 Warm-up:   2:30pm
Session 3 Warm-up:   8:00am,   Session 4 Warm-up:   9:30am with Session 5 TBC

Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
Spectator admission: £5 for the day and concessions £3.
Parking Charges apply.

———————————————————————————————–

Thurrock SC – The Alan Mitchell Memorial Co Qual Meet 2016
Dates: Sat 08 & Sun 09 October – 2 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm-up:   1:00pm,   Session 3 Warm-up:   9:00am
Please remember to sign-in – you have 10 mins from opening!
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group

RESULTS – tsc-alan-mitchell-memorial-2016-results

———————————————————————————————– 

EFDSC – Season Opener Meet September 2016
Date: Sunday 18 September 2016 – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet
Venue: Loughton Leisure Centre, Traps Hill, Loughton   IG10 1SZ
Meet for 7:45am
Session 1 Warm-up:   8:00am,   Session 2 Warm-up:   1:00pm

EFDSC – Meet Info
Please remember to sign-in.
ALL EVENTS TIMED FINALS WINNERS ONLY

———————————————————————————————– 

East Region Open Water Championships 2016

Sunday 17 July 2016, Whitlingham Outdoor Education Centre
Whitlingham Lane, Trowse, Norwich  NR14 8TR

Centre Info here

9 CISC’s members entered – best of luck :)

———————————————————————————————– 
Thurrock SC – Summer Sprint Meet 2016
Date: Sat 18 June 2016 – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm-up:   1:00pm,   Session 2 Warm-up:   TBC
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
———————————————————————————————– 
Braintree & Bocking SC – Spring Festival Sprint Meet 2016
Date: Sat 21 May 2016 – 1 Day Licensed Level 3 Meet
Venue: Braintree Swimming Centre, CM77 8YJ
Session 1 Warm-up:   9:30am,   Session 2 Warm-up:   2:30pm
Please remember to sign-in.
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
Spectator admission: £5 for the day and concessions £3.
———————————————————————————————– 
Thurrock SC – Essex & Regional Qualifier 2016
Date: Sat 16 & Sun 17 April 2016
2 Day Licensed Meet.
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
CISC Closing Date: Thursday 10 March 2016
Session 1 Warm-up:   1pm,   Session 2 Warm-up:   5pm
Session 3 Warm-up:   9am, Session 4 Warm-up:   1:30pm
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
CISC Accepted Entries CISC Rejected Entries
CISC Rejected Entries
Thurrock Essex & Regional Meet Warm ups 

Thurrock April 2016 Results
———————————————————————————————– 
ESSEX AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 – 
CHAMPS 2016 FULL ENTRY PACK Conditions
BLOCK C BASILDON SPORTING VILLAGE 20 & 21 FEB 2016
RESULTS FOR BLOCK C here – Block C RESULTS
BLOCK B – LONDON AQUATIC CENTRE SAT 06 FEB 2016 and
BASILDON SPORTING VILLAGE SUN 07 FEB 2016
RESULTS FOR BLOCK B here – Block B RESULTS
BLOCK A – BASILDON SPORTING VILLAGE 23 & 24 JAN 2016
RESULTS FOR BLOCK A here – Block A RESULTS 1ER160002
———————————————————————————————– 
London Borough of Redbridge SC – Last Last Chance County Qualifier Meet
Date: Sat 19 & Sun 20 Dec 2015
2 Day Licensed level 3 meet.
Venue: Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre Website
Session 1 Warm-up:   8am,   Session 2 Warm-up:   TBC
Session 3 Warm-up:   8am,   Session 4 Warm-up:   TBC
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
lbrsc dec gala – canvey island results
Well done swimmers – off to the Counties next :)
———————————————————————————————– 
Thurrock SC – Last Chance County Qualifier 
Date: Sat 12 & Sun 13 Dec 2015
2 Day Licensed level 3 meet.
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
CISC Closing Date: Thursday 05 November 2015
Session 1 Warm-up:   1pm,   Session 2 Warm-up:   5pm
Session 3 Warm-up:   9am, Session 4 Warm-up:   1:30pm
HDW – Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group
Thurrock’s Website for Entry Pack / Details 

Thurrock December Last Chance Qualifier Results 

Well done to all our Swimmers :)
———————————————————–———————————— 
Runnymede SC – Jingle Bells Licensed Level 4 Meet 
Date: Sun 06 Dec 2015
Venue: RSC, Kiln Road, Benfleet
CISC Closing Date: Thursday 29 October 2015 – COMPLETED FORMS WITH PAYMENT PLEASE
Warm-up:   1:15pm, Start time: 2pm –
Please arrive in good time, all swimmers are expected to be ready in their waiting zones 15 mins before warm-up!
We shall be competing against RSC and Southend SC
Medals to be awarded on the day :) 
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED

RESULTS:
Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50FlyG Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50FlyB Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50FrB Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50FrG Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50BrB Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50BrG Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50BkB Jingle Bells 2015_Results 50BkG Jingle Bells 2015_Results 200IMB Jingle Bells 2015_Results 200IMG

Well done to all :) great swims, great times and plenty of medals!
———————————————————–———————————— 
East Swimming SC Championships 2015 – Luton
Friday 06 to Sunday 08 November 2015
Venue:   Inspire Luton Sports Village, Luton
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED
FINAL ACCEPTED ENTRIES  – East Swimming Website
Final Accepted Entries SC Luton 6-8 Nov15 – PDF File
———————————————————————————-————- 
Essex Winter SC Championships 2015 – Short Course
ESSEX WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015
Basildon Sporting Village, Cranes Farm Road, Basildon
ASA Level 2 Meet
Session 1:
Friday 23 October 2015 – Warm-up 6pm
Session 2 & 3:
Saturday 24 October 2015 – Warm-up 1.30pm
Session 4 & 5:
Sunday 25 October 2015 – Warm-up 1.30PM
RESULTS – Meg’s Results for ESSEX WINTER CHAMPS 2015
A very big well done to Megan Key from all at CISC :)
———————————————————————————————– 
Thurrock SC – Alan Mitchell Memorial Gala 
2 Day, Licensed Level 3 Meet
Date:   Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 October 2015
Venue:   Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
Please note: Signing-in is required before all warm up sessions!
Session 1 Warm up: 1:00pm, Start: 1:50pm
Session 2 Warm up: 5:00pm, Start: 5:50pm
Session 3 Warm up: 9:00am, Start 9:50am
Session 4 Warm up: 1:30pm, Start 2:20pm
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED
———————————————————————————————— 
Borough of Waltham Forest SC ‘Gators’ – Level 3 County Qualifier Meet 
1 Day, Licensed Level 3 Meet – Long Course
Date:   Sunday 27 September 2015
Venue:   London Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park   E20 2ZQ
Session 1 Warm up: 8:00am, Start: 8:45am
Session 2 Warm up: 2:20pm, Start: 3:05pm
BWFSC Results Sept15
———————————————————————————————— 
Colchester Swimming Club – 2nd Midsummer Madness Open Meet
1 Day, Licensed Level 3 Meet
Date:   Sunday 21 June 2015
Venue:   Colchester Leisure World CO1 1YH
Session 1 Warm up: 8:00am, Start: 9:00am
Session 2 Warm up: TBA
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED
———————————————————————————————— 
Thurrock Swimming Club – Last Chance Regional Qualifier
Spring Open Meet 2015
2 Day, Licensed Level 3 Meet
Date:   Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 April 2015
Venue:   Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
Thurrock Website & Gala Info
Awards to the first six placed swimmers in each age group.
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED & ACCEPTED

Thurrock Regional Qualifier Accepted Entries Warm Up Start Time info

Thurrock Regional Qualifier Accepted Entries – see pg 11 & 12

Results – full set.  Please view in word!
————————————————————————————————
OOJS & EDSC Spring Charity Open Meet
1 Day, Licensed Level 3 Meet
Date:   Sunday 22 March 2015
Venue:   Medway Park Leisure Centre, Mill Road, Gillingham, Kent   ME7 1HF   Map
05.02.15 – THIS EVENT NOW CLOSED.  IT HAS REACHED IT’S MAX AND CAN ACCEPT NO MORE ENTRIES!
———————————————————————————————— 
ECASA Age Group Champs 2015
3 weekend span: –
17 & 18 Jan @ Basildon
31 & 01 Feb @ Garons
14 & 15 Feb @ Basildon
AGE GROUP QTS 2015
AGE GROUP SCHEDULE 2015
FULL ENTRY PACK -2015
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED & ACCEPTED
CISC’s Accepted Entries – CANVEYESSEX2015
CISCs’s Accepted Relays – ESSEX RELAY ENTRIES 2015 Pg3
The attached files include Session numbers, dates and warm-up times.

Link to GEP’s Website for photos taken at the events over the 1st weekend.

————————————————————————————————
BWFSC Level 1 LC Meet 2015
1 Day Event at The London Aquatics Centre
Date:   Sunday 04 January 2015
Session 1, Warm-up, Girls 8:30am, Boys 8:50am, Starts 9:15am
Session 2, Warm-up, Boys 1:30pm, Girls 1:50pm, Starts 2:15pm
Accepted / Rejected entries here, Warm-up times / other info here.
————————————————————————————————
Redbridge Winter Meet 2015 Level 3
2 Day Event at Fulwell Cross
Date:   Saturday 03 & Sunday 04 January 2015
Session 1, Warm-up @ 8:00am, Session 2, Warm-up TBC
Sessions 3, Warm-up @ 8:00am, Session 4, Warm-up TBC
————————————————————————————————
Runnymede Jingle Bells Festive Friendly
1 Day Event at Runnymede SC
Date:   Saturday 20 December 2014
Warm-up 12:30pm, Starts 1:15pm
Copy of Jingle Bells_results – Festive fun had by all :)
———————————————————–————————————-
Thurrock Swimming Club’s Last Chance Co Qual
2 Day, Level 3 Meet
Date:   Saturday 06 & Sunday 07 December 2014
Venue:   Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
Session 1 – Warm-up 8:00am with Start for 9:10am
Session 2 – Warm-up 12:45pm with Start for 1:55pm
Session 3 – Warm-up 8:00am  with Start for 9:10am
Session 4 – Warm-up 12:45pm with Start for 1:55pm
Awards given to the top 6 swimmers in each age group :)
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED & ACCEPTED
————————————————————————————————
ECASA Essex Junior Champs 2014
3 Day Event, 4 Sessions.  Dates are: –
Fri 28 Nov Session 1 – sign-in and warm-up: 6:00pm, Starts: 6:30pm
Sat 29 Nov Session 2 – sign-in and warm-up 1:00pm, Starts: 2:30pm
Session 3 – sign-in and warm-up 5:45pm, Starts: TBC
Sun 30 Nov Session 4 – sign-in and warm-up 1:00pm, Starts 2:30pm
Warm-ups will be very busy.  Swimmers may warm-up at start of each session in the 25m swim down pool where all lanes will be available for continuous warm-up.
————————————————————————————————
Runnymede Swimming Club – Jingle Bells 2014, Level 3 Meet
SADLY THIS HAS NOW BEEN CANCELLED!
Date:   Saturday 22 November 2014
Venue:   Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
Session 1 – Warm-up 12:30pm with Start for 1:20pm
Session 2 – Warm-up 5:00pm with Start for 5:50pm (TBC)
Details and entry pack here OR see Donna.
Awards given to the top 6 swimmers in each age group :)
Please note CISC’s closing date for this event is Thursday 09 Oct
ENTRIES NOW SUBMITTED
————————————————————————————————
Bishop’s Stortford Swimming Club – 6th Autumn Open Meet
Date:   Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 October 2014
Venue:   The Venue, Borehamwood, Herts   WD6 1JY
Session 1 – Warm-up 1:30pm,   Session 2 – Warm-up TBA
Session 3 – Warm-up 8:30am,   Session 4 – Warm-up TBA
Information Pack External Clubs
Please note CISC closing date is Thursday 21 August 2014

RESULTS NOW POSTED AutumnMeetOct14Results
————————————————————————————————
Erith & District Swimming Club – Super Sunday Sprint Meet
Date:   Sunday 21 September 2014
Venue:   Crook Log Leisure Centre, Brampton Road, Bexleyheath, Kent   DA7 4HH
EDSC Super Sunday Programme of Events 2014
EDSC Super Sunday Individual Entry Form 2014 -CISC version
EDSC Super Sunday Upper Qualifying Times 2014
RESULTS – see page 15 when you open the link to Full Results by Club and name.
————————————————————————————————
Open Water Champs 2014
Date:   Sunday 20 July
Venue:   Whitlingham Outdoor Centre, Norwich
See East Region Website for updated events times, meets, safety briefings etc.

RESULTS = Megan Key wins Gold for the girls 12/16 Age Group.  Well Done Megan, way to go.  Read Official Report here.
————————————————————————————————
RTSC 2nd Non-National Qualifiers Meet, Level 3 Licenced Meet
Date:   Saturday 19 July 2014
Venue:   Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays   RM16 2JU
Session 1 Warm up:   1:00pm, Start:   1:40pm
Session 2 Warm up:   5:00pm, Start:   5:40pm
Swimmers will not need to sign in.  No cards will be issued and Coaches must notify the desk re withdrawals on the day.

RESULTS
————————————————————————————————
BAGCAT Champs 2014
Date:   Saturday 07 June & Sunday 08 June
Venue:   Uni of East Anglia Pool – Norwich
Start:   9:30am both mornings
————————————————————————————————
Sudbury & District Swimming Club ‘Level 3 Licenced Meet’
Date:   Sat 10 & Sun 11 May 2014
Venue:   Kingfisher Leisure Centre, Sudbury, CO10 2SU
Day 1 Warm up:   12:45pm Saturday, Start:   1:30pm
Day 2 Warm up:   9:00am Sunday, Start:   9:45am
Directions
————————————————————————————————
Romford Town Swimming Club ‘Non-County Qualifiers Meet’
Date:   Saturday 22 February 2014, Doors Open 6:00pm
Venue:   Dagenham Swimming Pool
Results for 4th non county Gala 22 Feb 2014
————————————————————————————————
Thurrock Swimming Club ‘County Qualifiers’
Date: Saturday 30 November and Sunday 01 December 2013 Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
This is a licensed Level 3 Meet – Warm Up: 8:30am for both days – see link to Race Schedule below.   Entries are on a first come, first served basis.  See Julie for Entry Form.   All entries must include Date Of Birth, ASA Registration Number details and must be NO faster then the Upper Limit times.   Race Schedule     Entry Times     Please make sure all swimmers have signed in.  Sign in will close 20mins after warm up starts.
————————————————————————————————-
THIS EVENT HAS NOW BEEN CANCELLED
click here to find out more! This event is set to be re-scheduled later in the year!

Thurrock Swimming Club ‘End of Season Summer Sizzler’
Date: Saturday 30 June and Sunday 01 July 2012
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex   RM16 2JU
This is a licensed level 3 meet – Warm Up: 8:00am for both days – see Race schedule below.
Entries are on a first come, first served basis. 
Entry Form Here 
All entries must include Date Of Birth, ASA Registration Number details and must be NO faster then the Upper Limit times.  

General Conditions   Race Schedule
————————————————————————————————-
ECASA (Essex County Amateur Swimming Association)

Championship Relay Event Date: Sunday 17 June 2012 *Please note, the date has now been changed from Sat 16 to Sun 17 June * Venue: Basildon Sporting Village, Gloucester Park North, Basildon, Essex Warm Up: 1pm for 9/12yrs, 1:20pm for 13+yrs
————————————————————————————————-
Romford Mini League Gala 

** PLEASE NOTE – CISC WILL NOT BE ATTENDING THIS GALA ** Date: 09 June 2012 Venue: Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre 
————————————————————————————————-
Basildon Phoenix SC Novice Gala (Level 4) –

RESULTS NOW ADDED –
Basildon Phoenix SC Novice Gala (Level 4) 26 May 2012
Date: 26 May 2012 Venue: Basildon Sporting Village
Warm Up Schedule – Warm up starts from 2:00pm – please make sure all your swimmers have signed in. Sign in will close 20mins after warm up starts.
————————————————————————————————–
Basildon Swim Club – Gala Rules & Cons Programme of Events Accepted Entries
————————————————————————————————-
Rochford Essex Swimming League – Division 1 –
RESULTS NOW ADDED
Braintree Division 1 Essex Swimming League 19 May 2012
Date: Saturday 19 May 2012
Venue: Braintree Leisure Centre
Warm-up: 6:00pm – Start: 6:30pm
—————————————————————————————————

Thurrock Swimming Club (TSC) Regional Qualifer (Level 3) –
RESULTS NOW ADDED  CISC Results & Full Results
Date: 13 May 2012
Venue: Blackshots Leisure Centre, Grays, Essex, RM16 2JU
This is a licensed level 3 meet – Entry Information: –
Closing date for entries is Midnight 20 April 2012.  Entries on a first come, first served basis.
All entries must include Date Of Birth and ASA Registration Number details. Club entries should be submitted using the Sportsystems electronic entry system Individual entries will also be accepted using individual entry forms (link below).
ALL Entries must be NO faster then the Upper Limit times and all entries will be checked against ASA rankings to determine this
There are no qualifying times.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Come on Canvey